Gcode for paths

cnc-club.ru for English speaking users
Аватара пользователя
Nick
Мастер
Сообщения: 22617
Зарегистрирован: 23 ноя 2009, 16:45
Репутация: 1630
Заслуга: Developer
Откуда: Gatchina, Saint-Petersburg distr., Russia
Контактная информация:

Re: Gcode for paths

Сообщение Nick »

anyway, if you will not find any errors in Mach config you always can use postprocessor remap.
remap("G02"->"G03","G03"->"G02");

See gcodetools post-processors for more info.
CraftCadet
Новичок
Сообщения: 5
Зарегистрирован: 04 янв 2012, 23:34
Репутация: 0
Контактная информация:

Re: Gcode for paths

Сообщение CraftCadet »

Many thanks for your help

You were right about my Mach3 settings. In Mach3 general configurations I had 'IJ mode' set to 'Absolute' you have to set it to 'Inc'

And now works beautifully.

Great :D
Аватара пользователя
Nick
Мастер
Сообщения: 22617
Зарегистрирован: 23 ноя 2009, 16:45
Репутация: 1630
Заслуга: Developer
Откуда: Gatchina, Saint-Petersburg distr., Russia
Контактная информация:

Re: Gcode for paths

Сообщение Nick »

Yeah.... I think we should add G91.1 and G90 to the standard header. To ensure that this problem wont come up in the future.
Ответить

Вернуться в «English forum»